Print My Favorites List
Crataegus viridis ‘Winter King’

Courtesy Missouri Botanical Garden PlantFinder
mobot.org
Common Name: Hawthorn

Rounded and upright growing with vase-shaped branching. Silvery gray-green branches and stems exfoliate with age and have very few thorns. Clusters of white flowers in May, followed by medium size coral-red fruit that often persists until spring. Glossy green foliage. A superior selection of the species native to the eastern and central USA, introduced in 1955 by Simpson Orchard Co. of Vincennes, IN.

Courtesy Missouri Botanical Garden PlantFindermobot.org Courtesy Missouri Botanical Garden PlantFindermobot.org



Plant Features
Sub CategoriesTrees, Trees-Deciduous
GenusCrataegus
Speciesviridis
CultivarWinter King
AttributesNative to New England, Flowering Tree, Native to Eastern US
Special FeatureFruit, Bark, Flowering
Flowering SeasonSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Sun ExposureFull Sun
Hardiness Zone5
Typical 10-15 Yr. Height15 Feet
Typical Mature Height35 Feet