Print My Favorites List
Buxus microphylla koreana ‘Emerald Jewel’
Common Name: Boxwood, Dwarf Korean

Miniature. Tight, compact habit, as wide as high. Lush, emerald-green, small leaves. Deer resistant. Drought tolerant. Fragrant inconsequential flowers. Full sun to full shade.




Plant Features
Sub CategoriesShrubs-Evergreen, Shrubs-Broadleaf Evergreens
GenusBuxus
Speciesmicrophylla koreana
CultivarEmerald Jewel
Appropriate SettingMiniature Landscape, Edging
AttributesFragrant, Broadleaf Evergreen, Deer Resistant, Dwarf or Miniature, Evergreen
Growth RateSlow
Moisture ToleranceDry Soils/once established
Sun ExposureShade, Full Sun, Part Shade
Hardiness Zone5
Typical 10-15 Yr. Height2 Feet
Typical Mature Height5 Feet