Print My Favorites List
Tsuga canadensis ‘Nana’

Randall C. Smith, Courtesy of Iseli Nursery
Common Name: Hemlock, Dwarf Canadian

Dwarf, globose. Dark green needles. Cinnamon-colored new buds.




Plant Features
Sub CategoriesShrubs-Coniferous Evergreens, Shrubs-Evergreen
GenusTsuga
Speciescanadensis
CultivarNana
AttributesNative to New England, Coniferous Evergreen, Dwarf or Miniature, Evergreen, Native to Eastern US
Special FeatureWinter Interest
Sun ExposurePart Shade
Hardiness Zone5
Typical 10-15 Yr. Height5 Feet