Print My Favorites List
Heliopsis helianthoides scabra ‘Prairie Sunset’

perennialresource.com
Common Name: Oxeye

Showy yellow flowers with wine-colored eye-zone, July–September. Beautiful deep-green, rough foliage and purple stems. Prefers moist, well-drained soils. Long lasting cut flower. Performs well in coastal gardens. Native. Divide every 2—3 years in spring. Full sun. Spacing: 24—36″.

perennialresource.com



Plant Features
Sub CategoriesHerbaceous, Perennials
GenusHeliopsis
Specieshelianthoides scabra
CultivarPrairie Sunset
Appropriate SettingSeashore Condition, Border or Bed
AttributesNative to New England, Cut Flower, Native to Eastern US
Special FeatureFlowering
Flowering SeasonLate Summer
Flower ColorYellow
Sun ExposureFull Sun
Hardiness Zone4
Typical 10-15 Yr. Height3 - 5 Feet