Print My Favorites List
Brunnera macrophylla ‘Looking Glass’

perennialresource.com
Common Name: Siberian Bugloss

Tiny, vivid blue forget-me-not-like flowers, April–May. Heart-shaped leaves are almost entirely silver with light green venation. A woodland plant that needs adequate moisture. Divide in spring. Spacing: 10–12″.

perennialresource.com Brunnera_macrophylla_Looking_Glass-003



Plant Features
Sub CategoriesGroundcovers-Perennials
GenusBrunnera
Speciesmacrophylla
CultivarLooking Glass
Appropriate SettingWoodland Garden, Border or Bed, Moist Conditions
Special FeatureFoliage, Flowering
Flowering SeasonSpring
Flower ColorBlue
Foliage ColorSilver
Moisture ToleranceWet Soils
Sun ExposurePart Shade
Hardiness Zone4
Typical 10-15 Yr. Height1 Feet
Spacing1 Feet