Print My Favorites List
Acer palmatum dissectum atropurpureum ‘Tamukeyama’
Common Name: Maple, Japanese Cutleaf

Weeping. Purple foliage turns red in autumn. Grows to 12 feet wide. Few plants can compare to the effect these choice cultivars create in the landscape. In winter the branching patterns are delicate and intricate with bold upward arching trunks and weeping stems. The lacy foliage changes its appearance as the seasons progress. Autumn foliage is colorful, and even the fallen leaves are attractive on the ground. Easy to grow, reasonably winter tolerant and slow to mature, these cultivars are suitable for virtually any southern New England garden. Most perform best in partial shade, and they are ideal as understory trees. Foliage colors tend to be more pronounced with higher light intensity. We recommend vigilance against vole or rodent damage to stems when snow covers the trunks in winter.




Plant Features
Sub CategoriesTrees, Trees-Deciduous
GenusAcer
Speciespalmatum dissectum atropurpureum
CultivarTamukeyama
AttributesSpecimen
Special FeatureWinter Interest, Fall Color, Foliage
Foliage ColorRed, Dark Purple
Sun ExposurePart Shade, Full Sun
Hardiness Zone6
Typical 10-15 Yr. Height4 Feet
Typical Mature Height8 Feet